Privacy, policy and cookies

Article 1 – Processing of data

1.1. When a Customer creates a user account on the website of Pelckmans uitgevers nv or the websites of its underlying brands (for an up-to-date list, see www.pelckmansuitgevers.be), Pelckmans uitgevers nv processes some of the Customer's data.

1.2. The Customer has the right to access these data and to correct or add to certain inaccurate or incomplete data. To do this, the Customer should contact Pelckmans uitgevers nv.

1.3. Pelckmans uitgevers nv will not pass on the Customer's details to third parties without the consent of the Customer, except where this may be necessary for the proper implementation of the commitments of Pelckmans uitgevers nv, including, but not limited to, the correct delivery of the Products ordered by the Customer.

Article 2 – Personal data that are collected

Personal data provided by you

2.1. The Customer must provide the following information when ordering or registering:

  • First name
  • Surname
  • E-mail address
  • Date of birth
  • Country
  • Telephone
  • Address (where applicable, additional address for delivery)
  • Payment details  

Cookies

2.2. Besides this information, certain data are also collected by cookies (see article 8).

Automatically generated data

2.3. While the service is being used, automatically generated data concerning the user's browsing habits may be made available to Pelckmans uitgevers nv, such as your IP address and the type of browser. These data may include personal particulars.

Article 3 – Purposes of processing

3.1. The personal data of the Customer are collected for the following purposes:

  • To be able to deliver the service/Products offered on the Website;
  • To conduct market research in order to improve the technical and substantive quality of the Website;
  • To process complaints, suggestions, notifications and questions;
  • To provide information about Pelckmans uitgevers nv, its brands and its Products via newsletters, to send an e-mail with the various offers that might interest the Customer, provided the Customer has expressly agreed to this when creating a user account;
  • To provide information to third parties if required pursuant to laws and regulations.

Article 4 – Period of data retention

4.1. All personal data are stored for a period that is necessary to deliver the service.

Article 5 – Right of access and improvement

5.1. Customers have the right at any time to inspect their personal data, to improve or amend them at no cost by sending an e-mail or letter to the address in article 1 of the General Terms and Conditions, enclosing a copy of their ID card. Pelckmans uitgevers nv will send confirmation that the data have been improved or amended within 30 days.

Article 6 – Right to object

6.1. Customers can exercise their right to object to the processing of their personal data on serious and legitimate grounds at no cost by sending an e-mail to uitgeverij@pelckmansuitgevers.be.  However, the Customer cannot object to the processing of personal data if this is necessary for the performance of contractual obligations. Pelckmans uitgevers nv will send confirmation that the data have been deleted within 30 days.

Article 7 – Security and confidentiality

7.1. Pelckmans uitgevers nv has developed security measures that are capable on a technical and organisational level of preventing the destruction, loss, falsification, modification, unauthorised access to or accidental communication to third parties of personal data collected on the Website, together with any other unauthorised processing of these data.

7.2. Under no circumstances may Pelckmans uitgevers nv be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from incorrect or illegal use of the personal data by a third party.

Article 8 – Cookies

8.1. The Website uses cookies and similar technologies to distinguish the user preferences of the Customer from other users of the Website. This helps Pelckmans uitgevers nv offer the Customer a better user experience when users visit the Website and allows Pelckmans uitgevers nv to optimise the Website.

8.2. Cookies and similar technologies do not, however, allow data systematically to be collected that might identify the users of the Website. They only help Pelckmans uitgevers nv improve the function of the Website, understand users' interests and measure the effectiveness of the Website's content.

8.3. On opening the Website, the Customer will see a pop-up banner pointing to the use of cookies. This banner contains a link to this Privacy Policy. The Customer will be invited to accept the use of cookies by checking the box in the banner. If the Customer continues to other locations on the Website without checking this box, this will be seen as indisputable consent to the use of cookies. By accepting the General Terms and Conditions, the Customer is also accepting the use of cookies. To be able to get the most out of the Website the Customer must accept cookies, which can be done via the browser settings.

8.4. The Customer can block cookies by activating the browser setting that allows the placing of cookies to be blocked. The Customer can also withdraw consent previously granted by contacting Pelckmans uitgevers nv by e-mail or by ordinary mail using the contact details provided in this Privacy Policy.

8.5. The following cookies are used by Pelckmans uitgevers nv:

- _rtPol: cookie to check whether the Customer accepts the Privacy Policy and therefore also the use of cookies. If the value is 1, this means the Customer has accepted the use of cookies. If the value is 0, the Customer has not accepted the Privacy Policy. This cookie is stored for 1 year;

- _rtLog: cookie that creates a “Visitor ID” for the Customer: if the Customer is visiting the Website for the first time, a new “Visitor ID” is created. If the Customer already has a “Visitor ID”, this “Visitor ID” will be used the next time the Website is visited. All data used during the visit to the Website are stored under this “Visitor ID”: geographical location, browser, screen resolution, date of visit, time spent on each specific page, number of visits, number of pages viewed per session and in total, current duration of the visit and total duration of visit. The storage period of this cookie ends when the browsing session ends;

- _rtLogP: cookie which indicates that a visitor/Customer is an existing visitor to the Website. This cookie is stored for 1 year.

Article 9 – Links to third-party websites

9.1.    If the Website contains references or a link to the website(s) of third parties that is/are not administered by Pelckmans uitgevers nv, Pelckmans uitgevers nv may not under any circumstances be held liable for the content of this/these website(s) or for the privacy policy used on this/these website(s).

Article 10 – Liability

10.1. The limitation of the liability of Pelckmans uitgevers nv as described in article 11 of the General Terms and Conditions also applies to the proper functioning and availability of the Website and the information contained thereon.

10.2. Pelckmans uitgevers nv is entitled to modify the Website at any time without having to notify the Customer. Nor can Pelckmans uitgevers nv be held liable for any damage or inconvenience suffered by the Customer if the Website is unavailable for a certain period. The Customer accepts that Pelckmans uitgevers nv cannot guarantee uninterrupted access to the Website.

10.3. Pelckmans uitgevers nv shall, however, take every reasonable step to ensure the Website functions as effectively as possible.

Article 11 – Disputes and applicable law

11.1. Article 13 of the General Terms and Conditions also applies to disputes relating to the application or implementation of this Privacy Policy.

Article 12 – Contact

12.1. For all other information or comments relating to this privacy policy, you can contact Pelckmans uitgevers nv, also the party responsible for processing personal data:

Pelckmans uitgevers nv
Brasschaatsteenweg 308
2920 Kalmthout
uitgeverij@pelckmansuitgevers.be

12.2. For further information concerning the protection of privacy and in particular sensitive data subject to the Belgian law of 8 December 1992 or future binding regulations governing the protection of privacy, the Customer can also contact the Commission for the Protection of Privacy at the following address: Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels (www.privacycommission.be).

E-mail disclaimer

The information in this mail is confidential and intended solely for the designated addressee(s). If you are not the addressee, please notify the sender and destroy the original and any copies without reading them. The information received in the e-mail may not be disclosed, reproduced, disseminated or provided to third parties.

Pelckmansuitgevers.be is not responsible for the accurate and complete transmission of the information in this carrier or a delay in the receipt thereof. Pelckmansuitgevers.be cannot guarantee that this e-mail is free from viruses, or that the e-mail was sent without the unauthorised intervention of a third party.

Pelckmansuitgevers.be cannot provide any warranty or guarantee in relation to the accuracy and/or completeness of the information in the e-mail message and cannot therefore assume any obligations in that regard. Pelckmansuitgevers.be is obliged to rule out any liability for direct and/or consequential damage resulting from the use of or the basing oneself on this e-mail message and/or the contents thereof.

No rights may be derived from this message, including attachments, unless otherwise agreed in writing. Legally binding obligations may only be the result of a written document, signed by authorised representatives.